Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the AhaSlides website, ahaslides.com.

AhaSlides is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience. AhaSlides is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are some aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to most of AhaSlides’ key features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username, password, your full name and email address.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AhaSlides reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use AhaSlides.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AhaSlides reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

About Cookies

When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for 730 days. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

When you are using our website, we collect personal data you passively provide to us in the form of cookies and other similar technologies. A cookie is a unique text file that a website sends to your browser and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. It is used to store a website user’s configuration and preferences (e.g., language). Cookies further enable us to collect information, such as your browser type and version, your internet service provider, your IP address, the various pages you are visiting on our website or other websites you may have visited. This information is of value to us as we use it to improve your visit and provide you with a personalized experience when you visit our website. Cookies may contain unique identifiers, which may be considered personal data.

We use different types of cookies:

We advise to allow the use of cookies in order for your browser to work properly and to optimise the use of our website. However, if you do not feel comfortable with the use of cookies, it is possible to opt out and prevent your browser from recording them. How you can manage your cookies depends on the browser you use.

Embedded content from other websites

Content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contacting us

AhaSlides welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.