Privacy Policy

The following is the Privacy Policy of AhaSlides Pte. Ltd. (collectively, “AhaSlides”, “we”, “our”, “us”) and sets forth our policies & practices in connection with personal data that we collect through our website, and any mobile sites, applications, or other mobile interactive features (collectively, the “Platform”).

Our notice is to comply and ensure that our employees comply with the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (2012) (“PDPA”) and any other relevant privacy laws like The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) in the locations in which we operate.

In order to use the services provided on our Platform, you will have to share your personal data with us.

Whose information we collect

Individuals accessing the Platform, those who are registering to use the services on the Platform, and those who voluntarily provide personal data to us (“you”) are covered by this Privacy Policy.

“You” can be:

What information we collect about you

Our principle is to only collect the bare minimum of information from you so that our services could function. It may include:

User-provided information

You are liable for personal data included in information submitted by you to AhaSlides presentations in your use of the Services (e.g. the documents, text and pictures submitted electronically), as well as personal data provided by your Audience in their interaction with your AhaSlides Presentation. AhaSlides will only store such personal data to the extent provided and as a result of your use of the Services.

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services. This information helps us to troubleshoot technical problems and improve our Services.

The information we collect includes:

We may also collect, use and share your information to produce and share aggregated insights that do not identify you. Aggregated data may be derived from your Personal Information but is not considered Personal Information as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature, or to generate statistics about our users.

How we use your information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

How we share information we collect

How we store and secure information we collect

Data security is our top priority. All data you may share with us is fully encrypted both in transmission and at rest. AhaSlides Services, user content, and data backups are securely hosted on Amazon Web Services’ (“AWS”) platform. The physical servers are located in AWS’ data centers in the US East (North Virginia) Region, USA. For more information on how we protect your data, please see our Security Policy.

Payment related data

We never store credit card or bank card information. We use Stripe and PayPal, who are both Level 1 PCI compliant third-party vendors, to process online payments and invoicing.

Your choices

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Services may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

You can choose not to provide us with Personal Information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of AhaSlides Services because such information may be required for you to register as a user, purchase Paid Services, participate in an AhaSlides presentation, or make complaints.

You can make changes to your information, including accessing your information, correcting or updating your information or deleting your information by editing the “My Account” page in AhaSlides.

Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to our collection of the Personal Information we collect about you. We will respond to your request consistent with the applicable laws as soon as practicable, normally within 30 days, after proper verification procedures. Your exercise of these rights is usually free of charge, unless we deem it is chargeable under the applicable laws. 

In addition to the foregoing rights, you also have the right to lodge complaints to the competent Data Protection Authority (“DPA”), usually the DPA of your home country.

Cookies Policy

When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for 365 days. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

All of the cookies used by AhaSlides are safe for your computer and they only store information that is used by the browser. These cookies cannot execute code and cannot be used to access content on your computer. Many of these cookies are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our Services. They do not contain malware or viruses.

We use different types of cookies:

We advise to allow the use of cookies in order for your browser to work properly and to optimise the use of our website. However, if you do not feel comfortable with the use of cookies, it is possible to opt out and prevent your browser from recording them. How you can manage your cookies depends on the browser you use.

Embedded content from other websites

Content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Age limit

Our Services are not directed to individuals under 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us by email at hi@ahaslides.com

Contact us

AhaSlides is a Singaporean Exempt Private Company Limited by Shares with registration number 202009760N. AhaSlides welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. You can always reach us at hi@ahaslides.com.

Changelog

This Privacy Policy is not part of the Terms of Service. we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of our services constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy. We also encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any changes. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, we will send you a notification to your signed up email address with AhaSlides. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you can delete your Account.

Have a question for us?

Get in touch. Email us at hi@ahaslides.com.